CATEGORY:    TECHNICAL

ATTENTION:   ALL DMC DEALERS/SERVICE MANAGERS

SUBJECT:     TORQUE SPECIFICATION


Attached to this bulletin is the listing of torque specifi-
cations for the indicated fasteners along with the fasteners
thread size.  These torque specifications should not be exceeded.

Please inform all personnel concerned.

Sincerely,




Lutz Feuerabendt
Technical Service Manager

Attachment(s)






















                                                     ISSUED 7-27-81
                                                                          1 of 3

                      1981 De Lorean Torque Specifications

IMPORTANT NOTE: TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS SHOULD NOT BE EXCEEDED.

DESCRIPTION                      THREAD SIZE          NM             FT. LB.

CHASSIS:

Fuel tank cover plate            M8 x 13              22               16

Fuel tank front                  M6 x 10              11                8

Horn bracket attachment          M6 x 10              11                8

Radiator mounting
bracket to frame                 M8 x 13              22               16

Horn to bracket                  M6 x 10              11                8

Radiator stay bracket
to frame                         M6 x 10              11                8



REAR SUSPENSION: Trailing arm bush attachment M8 x 13 22 16 Lower link both ends 1/2" x 19 80 60 Upper link both ends 1/2" x 19 80 60 Trailing arm hub to carrier M12 x 19 75 55 Outer drive shaft to hub M22 x 32 370 270 Trailing arm to pivot bush M12 x 19 75 55 Shaft to inner and outer drive shafts M10 x 17 40 30 Parking brake cable bracket to hub carrier M6 x 10 7 5.5 Caliper - hub carrier 7/16" x 16 55 40 Flex brake pipe attachment 3/8" x 15 16 12 Wheels M12 x 19 80 60
                                                                        2 of 3


DESCRIPTION                      THREAD SIZE          NM             FT. LB.

TRANSMISSION AND FINAL DRIVE:

Drain and fill
plugs                            M10 x 17             20               15

                                 M8 x 13              25               18
Mounts                           M10 x 17             36               26

TRANSMISSION SHIFT LINKAGE:

Auto and manual relay
pivot bolts                      M8 x 17              22               16

FRONT SUSPENSION:

Caliper to mounting
bracket                          7/16" x 19           75               55

Dust shield                      M8 x 13              28               20

Front disc to hub                M8 x 13              28               20
(w/Loctite 601)

Stub axle to steering
knuckle                          M22 x 32            220              165

Hub bearing to stub
shaft                            M22 x 32            190              145

Upper control arm
pivot bolt                       1/2" x 19            80               60

Lower control arm
pivot bolt                       1/2" x 19            80               60

Shock absorber
(upper)                          3/8" x 14            28               20

Shock absorber
(lower)                          1/2" x 19            80               60

Stabilizer bar -
lower control arm                M12 x 19             75               55

Stabilizer bar pivot
(on chassis)                     M10 x 17             36               26

Flex brake pipe
attachment                       M10 x 15             16               12

Upper ball joint to
steering knuckle                 7/16" x 16           60               45

Lower ball joint to
steering knuckle                 1/2" x 19            60               45
                                                                          3 of 3


DESCRIPTION                      THREAD SIZE          NM             FT. LB.

ENGINE:

Engine Mounts                    M8 x 13              25               18

A/C compressor
bracket to engine                M7 x 13              16               12

Heat shields to
exhaust crossover                M6 x 10              11                8

Exhaust crossover
pipe to manifold                 M10 x 17             40               30

'U' Bolt Catalyst
to muffler                       M8 x 13              15               11

Muffler support                  M8 x 13              22               16
bracket on engine                M10 x 17             30               22

Muffler rubber
mounts                           M6 x 10              11                8

BRAKE LINES:

"T" connections                  M6 x 10              11                8
to frame                         M8 x 13              22               16

Flex pipe to frame               M10 x 15             16               12

Line union through
frame                            M10 x 15             16               12

RADIATOR:

Fan cowl to radiator             M6 x 8                7                5
                                 M6 x 10

STEERING UNITS:

Lower column to universal
joint to rack pinion and         M8 x 13              22               16
letter column

Tie rod to steering
knuckle                          7/16" x 14           36               26

Tie rod lock nut                 M12 x 19             65               48

Steering rack assembly
to frame                         M8 x 13              15               11